90th Oscars, 2018 – Full Nominations List is Here!

The final set of nominations for the 90th Oscar Awards was officially announced yesterday (November 23), which had films like ‘The Shape of Water’, ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’, and ‘Dunkirk’ leading the table with 13, 9, and 8 nominations respectively.

Best Picture:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor in a Lead Role:
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
Daniel Day – Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Denzel Washington (Roman J.Israel, Esq.)

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonyo)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Feature:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short:
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
LouDave Mullins
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Adapted Screenplay:
James Ivory (Call Me by Your Name)
Scott Neustadter & Michael H.Weber (The Disaster Artist)
Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green (Logan)
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Mudbound)

Best Original Screenplay:
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
Bruno Delbonnel (Darkest Hour)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Dunkirk)
Rachel Morrison(Mudbound)
Dan laustsen (The Shape of Water)

Best Original Score (Music):
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short Film:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Film Editing:
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss (Baby Driver)
Lee Smith (Dunkirk)
Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonyo)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape Of Water)
Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Sound Editing:
Julian Slater (Baby Driver)
Mark Mangini, Theo Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Alex Gibson, Richard King (Dunkirk)
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira (The Shape of Water)
Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Sound Mixing:
Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin (Baby Driver)
Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill (Blade Runner 2049)
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (Dunkirk)
Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern (The Shape of Water)
Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Production Design:
Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer (Beauty and The Beast)
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola (Blade Runner 2049)
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (Darkest Hour)
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis (Dunkirk)
Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (The Shape of Water)

Best Original Song:
“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Best Makeup and Hair:
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (Darkest Hour)
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard (Victoria and Abdul)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Best Costume Design:
Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Jacqueline Durran (Darkest Hour)
Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread)
Luis Sequeira (The Shape of Water)
Consolata Boyle (Victoria and Abdul)

Best Visual Effects:
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (Blade Runner 2049)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whis (War for the Planet of the Apes)

We have to wait until March 4, 2018, to know who is going to be the winner in each of these categories!

Comments

comments